HomeSkip Navigation LinksPressbox > Historical Results > Annual Award Winners

Annual Award Winners

USRowing presents several awards in honor of those who have made a difference in the rowing community at the Annual Convention and the Golden Oars Awards Dinner. The window for 2013 nominations is now closed.

To submit a nomination, please email the name of the nominee, name of the person submitting the nomination, the award for which the person is being nominated and a brief description (500 words or less) of the nominees' credentials and why he or she is deserving of the award to brett@usrowing.org.

Below is a list of the awards and the criteria for consideration.

Man of the Year

Criteria: In recognition of outstanding contributions to men’s rowing and/or to an outstanding man in rowing.

Selectors: Male members of the USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Michael Callahan

2012 - Rob Jones

2011 - Andrew Campbell

2010 - Bill Engeman

2009 - Not Awarded

2008 - Tom Terhaar

2007 - Conn Findlay

2006 - Not awarded

2005 - Ted Nash

2004 - Men's Olympic Gold Medal 8+

2003 - Not awarded

2002 - Not awarded

2001 - Jason Read

1998-2000 - Not awarded

1997 - Curtis Jordan

 

Ernestine Bayer Award (Formerly Woman of the Year)

Criteria: In recognition of outstanding contributions to women’s rowing and/or to an outstanding woman in rowing.

Selectors: Female members of USRowing Board of Directors.

Past Winners

2013 - Sandy Armstrong

2012 - 2012 U.S. Olympic Women's Eight

2011 - Mayrene Earle

2010 - Joanne Wright

2009 - Not Awarded

2008 - 1984 U.S. Olympic Women's Eight

2007 - John and Phoebe Murphy

2006 - Lori Dauphiny

2005 - Jan Harville

2004 - Women's Olympic Silver Medal 8+

2003 - Not Awarded

2002 - Nancy Den Besten

2001 - Not Awarded

2000 - Martha’s Moms

1999 - Holly Metcalf

1997 - Dee Ashbaugh

1996 - Not Awarded

1995 - Paula Oyer

1994 - The Women of Washington (Carol Brown, Jan Harville, Jean Laframboise, Eleanor McElvaine)

1993 - The City of Chattanooga

1992 - ZLAC Rowing Club

1991 - Hope Barnes

1990 - Holly Hatton

1989 - Sue Ela

1988 - Not Awarded

1987 - Margie McHugh

1986 - Anita L. DeFrantz

1985 - Elizabeth Hills O’Leary

1984 - Patricia Pinkerton

1983 - Debbie Ayars

1982 - Elizabeth O’Leary

 

The Clayton W. Chapman Award

Criteria: The Clayton W. Chapman Award is presented annually by USRowing to an individual who best emulates Mr. Chapman’s 30-year stewardship of the Eastern Sprints and IRA Championship Regattas. The awardee shall be an individual who has consistently served in behind-the-scene administrative roles that have previously gone unrecognized. The recipient may be an athlete, coach, referee, administrator, volunteer, regatta organizer, sponsor, vendor or any other individual involved in the staging of a regatta.

Selector: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Kathy Frederick

2012 - Tim Royalty

2011 - Not Awarded

2010 - Jack St. Clair

2009 - Not Awarded

2008 - Not Awarded

2007 - Allen Eubanks

2006 - Eric and Deborah Stoll

2005 - Jon Smart

2004 - Edward "Ted" Phoenix

2003 - Lee West

2002 - Al Wachlin

2001 - William Leavitt

 

John J. Carlin Service Award

Criteria: Awarded to honor an individual who has made significant and outstanding commitments in support of rowing.

Selector: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Martha Schumaker

2012 - Dick Bell

2011 - Yan and Olga Vengerovskiy

2010 - Albin Moser

2009 - Not Awarded

2008 - Amanda Kraus

2007 - Marc Nowak

2006 - Chip Davis

2005 - Gary Caldwell

2004 - Ed Hewitt

2003 - Lynn Shannon

2002 - William Fritz

2001 - Clete Graham

2000 - John Garnjost

1990 - Charles Colgan

1989 - Peter Gardner

1985 - William M. Hollenback, Jr.

1982 - Jack H. Frailey

1981 - Charles S. Butt

1980 - Ernestine L. Bayer

1978 - W. Hart Perry, Jr.

1977 - Julian Wolf

1976 - Fred L. Emerson, Jr.

1975 - George Y. Pocock

1974 - Horace E. Davenport

1973 - William J. Knecht

1972 - Jack T. Franklin

1971 - Ernest H. Bayer

1970 - John J. Sulger

 

Jack Kelly Award

Criteria: Awarded to outstanding individuals who represent the ideals which Jack exemplified: superior achievements in rowing, service to amateur athletics, and success in their chosen profession, thereby serving as an inspiration to American rowers.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Fritz Hagerman

2012 - Mike Knopp

2011 - Bill Stowe

2010 - Not Awarded

2009 - Vincent J. Ventura

2008 - Finn Wentworth

2007 - Finn Caspersen

2006 - Andrew Sudduth

2005 - Anne Martin

2004 - Dr. Jo Hannafin

2003 - Not Awarded

2002 - Julian Wolf

2001 - John P. Cooke

2000 - Jack Franklin

1999 - Clayton Chapman

1998 - Kent Mitchell

1997 - Dr. Tim Hosea

1996 - Martha S. Ferguson

1995 - Richard Cashin

1994 - Peter and Dick Dreissigacker

1993 - Charles P. Colgan

1992 - Jack Frailey

1991 - Anita DeFrantz

1990 - William M. Hollenback, Jr.

1989 - Hart Perry

1988 - Charles S. Butt

1987 - Horace E. Davenport

1986 - Thomas Keller

 

USRowing Medal of Honor

Criteria: Given in recognition to a member of the rowing community in the U.S. who has rendered conspicuous service to or accomplished extraordinary feats in rowing. It is the highest honor USRowing can bestow.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Ted Nash

2012 - Stan Pocock

2011 - Harry Parker

2010 - Frank Cunningham

2009 - Hart and Gillian Perry

2008 - Mike Teti

2007 - Not Awarded

2006 - Not Awarded

2005 - Not Awarded

2004 - Clayton Chapman

2003 - Not Awarded

2002 - Jack Frailey

1995-2001 - Not Awarded

1994 - Anita DeFrantz

1993 - George Pocock

1992 - Ernestine Bayer

 

Anita DeFrantz Award for Advancing Diversity in Rowing

Introduced in 2011, the Anita DeFrantz Award will be given annually to honor leaders in diversity and inclusion and is named in honor of Anita DeFrantz, a 1976 Olympic bronze medalist and a leader and advocate for women’s inclusion in sport.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Chicago Training Center

2012 - RowLA

2011 - Row New York

Isabel Bohn Award for Achievement in Adaptive Rowing

Introduced in 2011, the award is given to a member of the rowing community in the United States who has demonstrated achievement in adaptive rowing.

Selectors: USRowing Board of Directors

Past Winners

2013 - Mark Baiada

2012 - Oksana Masters and Rob Jones

2011 - Isabel Bohn

Fan's Choice Awards

Referee Awards

USRowing Club of the Year Award

USRowing Athletes of the Year